GRAND MARSHALL
Bob & Dana MacIssac
former Millcreek Twp. Parade Chairman
+
Jerry Gleisner
long time Millcreek Twp. Parade Marshall

JULY 4th, 2014 - Always along the West 12th Street corridor in Millcreek! (See map below)
- COME JOIN US THIS YEAR ON THE 4th... Starts at 9:45am sharp! -

THIS YEARS 2014 PARADE LINE UP
Division 1 / Division 2 / Division 3 / Division 4 / Division 5

QUESTIONS? Contact Jeff McKnight at:
mcknightjeff@yahoo.com

2014 SPONSORED BY:

  • American Legion Post 773
  • Sportsmens Athletic Club
  • Erie Elks Lodge #67
  • Dr. Jeff Jageman
  • Birkmire Trucking
  • Jeff McKnight with Gary Miller Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep/Ram

Special thanks go out
to all of the following groups that help make this parade possible:

  • Millcreek Township Parks and Recreation Department
  • Millcreek Township Streets Department
  • Millcreek Township Supervisors
  • Millcreek Township Police Department
  • Georgeko Industries
  • Eriez Magnetics
  • Custom Engineering
  • Lathrop Electric
  • Dr. John Jageman
  • Erie Golf Course
  • Thomas Lee Printing Co.
  • And special thanks to our emcee’s – Sean Lafferty and Jill McCormick

     

    - - - This Year's 2014 Parade Winners - - -

    Best Marching Band
    = Erie Thunderbirds Drum & Bugle Corps
    Best Volunteer Fire Department
    = Lake Shore Fire Department
    Best Float
    = Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 435
    Best Drill/Dance/Cheerleading Group
    = Flippin’ Fitness / Flippin’ Cheer Elite
    Best Walking Performance Group
    = 100' U.S. flag from Jason Brandel carried by PA National Guard of Cambridge Springs
    Best Auto/Motorized Group
    = Presque Isle Corvette Club
    Best Animal Act
    = Burton Funeral Home Horse Drawn Hearse
    Best Entertainment Act
    = The Dock Boys
    Best Individual Performance
    = Robert Thomas
    Judge's Pick
    = Grey Save of Northwestern PA
    Chairman's Pick
    = "At That Moment" - formerly Romantic Era

MILLCREEK 4TH OF JULY PARADE 49th ANNUAL PARADE
Committee Members

Jeff McKnight
Dr. Jeff Jageman
Dave Agresti
Janel Messmer
Rodney Wingard
Ryan Flick
Miki Ferretti
Beth Reed
Vern Smith
Arlene Ecke
R. Scott Seib
Mike Keller
Mike Whalen
Ernie Ecke
Alicia Koket
Berrie Wiest
Rick Lord
Ed Lewicki
Stephen Erdos
Nick Rocco
Robert Callahan
Carrie Watkins
Steve Herer
Tim Ulbrich
Mary Ulbrich
Lori Kupniewski
Bob McCarthy
Joan Puskus
Jim Kinstler
Chris McKellop
Ellen Deering Ashley Wingard Dee Leone

 

PARADE JUDGES

John Calvert John Dauber
Richard Coursey Harry Love III

JUDGING CRITERIA:
1. Appearance
2. Presentation
3. Form
4. Theme: 4th of July appropriate
5. Music: 4th of July appropriate
SCORING:
5 points is the highest in each category
(25 maximum points total)

QUESTIONS? Contact Jeff McKnight at:
mcknightjeff@yahoo.com


 

 
Copyright © 2013-14 Millcreek Parade, Erie, PA. All rights reserved. Site created and powered by CreativeMind4u.com